Home Page.About us etc.A to E items.F to K items.L to P items.Q to Z items.useful info.Link Sites.Forum Log In.
Home Page
Site Map.
Thailand-Delights.com
site map

A person travelling on a “UK Travel Document” (blue cover), a “UK Certificate of Identity” (brown cover) or a “British National Overseas Passport” (brown cover), whatever their nationality, can not enter Thailand under the “Visa Exemption Rule”. Such persons are subject to the visa rules applying to their nationality.

 

Persons not eligible to enter Thailand under the “Visa Exemption Rule” must obtain a visa before arriving in Thailand .

 

A visa cannot be obtained on arrival unless you are a national of one of the 19 countries under the heading Visa On Arrival  and have a flight ticket to show you will be exiting Thailand within 15 days of entry.

 

Visa On Arrival

 

Conditions applying to persons wishing to enter Thailand under the “Visa On Arrival Rule” are as follows:-

 

Passport holders of the following 19 countries only can enter Thailand under the “Visa On Arrival Rule” provided they meet all the criteria:-

 

1.  Bhutan   2.  China   3.  Cyprus   4.  Czech Republic  5.  Estonia   6.  Hungary   7.  India    8.  Kazakhstan

           9.  Latvia  10. Liechtenstein  11. Lithuania  12. Maldives 13. Mauritius  14. Poland  15. Saudi Arabia  16. Slovakia

           17. Slovenia  18. Taiwan  19. Ukraine

Criteria:

a) Purpose of visit is strictly tourism.

b) Must be in possession of a confirmed flight ticket (e-ticket acceptable) to show they will be flying out of

   Thailand within 15 days of entry. Open tickets do not qualify. Travelling overland out of Thailand by train,

    bus, etc to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar (Burma), etc is not accepted as proof of exiting Thailand.

   You may be asked to show your flight ticket on entering Thailand. If you do not possess an acceptable

         flight ticket you may be refused entry.

c) Having access to living expenses of 20,000 baht (approx £400) per person or 40,000 baht (approx £800)

   per family. It may be necessary to be able to prove this on entry.

 

A fee is payable for this visa - 1,900 baht (approx £40) – on entry, subject to change without notice.

Persons not eligible to enter Thailand under the “Visa On Arrival” Rule must obtain a visa before arriving in Thailand – see separate download entitled “Standard Application Form”.

Visa Rules ( General ) Page 1
Visa Rules ( General ) Page 3