Home Page.About us etc.A to E items.F to K items.L to P items.Q to Z items.useful info.Link Sites.Forum Log In.
Home Page
Site Map.
Thailand-Delights.com
site map

Entry with Visa

 

Persons of all ages not eligible to enter Thailand under the “Visa Exemption Rule” or the “Visa-On-Arrival Rule” must be in possession of a valid Tourist Visa or Non-Immigrant Visa, which must be relevant to their period of stay in Thailand. They must obtain this visa before arriving in Thailand otherwise they may be refused entry. Persons of the 48 countries listed below are entitled to a stay of 60 days with a valid Tourist Visa or 90 days with a valid Non-Immigrant Visa:-

      1. Australia   2. Argentina   3.  Austria   4. Bahrain   5. Brazil  6. Belgium   7. Brunei   8. Canada   9. Chile

     10.Denmark 11.Finland  12.France  13.Germany  14.Greece  15.Hong Kong 16.Iceland  17.Indonesia  18.Ireland

     19.Israel  20.Italy  21.Japan  22.Korea (ROK)  23.Kuwait  24.Laos   25.Luxembourg  26.Macau  27.Malaysia

     28.Monaco  29. Mongolia  30.Netherlands  31.New Zealand 32.Norway  33.Oman  34.Peru   35.Philippines

      36.Portugal  37.Qatar  38.Russia  39.Singapore  40.South Africa  41.Spain  42.Sweden  43.Switzerland  44.Turkey

     45.United Arab Emirate 46.United Kingdom 47.United States 48.Vietnam

 

Nationalities of all other countries will be granted a stay of only 30 days with a valid Tourist Visa or 90 days with a valid Non-Immigrant Visa

There is only one category of tourist visa, namely Category “TR”

 

There are various categories of non-immigrant visa including:-

        Category “B” (business – paid employment) – this category entitles a person:

a) who is employed by a non Thai company to conduct business in Thailand

        b) who is employed by a Thai company to work in Thailand

       c) to attend a Trade Fair in Thailand

       Category “ED” (education – unpaid work) – this category entitles a person to:

a) to study in Thailand

b) to attend/participate in a conference/seminar/exhibition in Thailand

       c) to attend as an official at a recognised event in Thailand

       d) to attend a training course (teaching, diving, boxing, etc) in Thailand

e) to study as a Buddhist monk in Thailand

       Category “M” (media) – this category entitles a person to:

       a)  to attend as a journalist or reporter in Thailand

       b)  to attend as part of a film crew in Thailand

       Please note it may be necessary to obtain a media licence

 

Visa Rules ( General ) Page 2
Visa Rules ( General ) Page 4