Home Page.About us etc.A to E items.F to K items.L to P items.Q to Z items.useful info.Link Sites.Forum Log In.
Home Page
Site Map.
Thailand-Delights.com
site map

Category “O” (other) – this category entitles a person:

a) to an extended stay for tourism purposes

b) to visit Thai spouse/family

   c) to visit non Thai family/friends living in Thailand

   d) to participate in unpaid volunteer work in Thailand

           e) to seek employment in Thailand

           F) to visit as a UK pensioner  

Please note it is not generally possible to extend a stay in Thailand. Extensions of stay are granted only in exceptional circumstances and are at the discretion of the Thai immigration officer

 

There is an international rule on validity of passports which applies to travel to all countries and which

states that passports should have a validity of minimum six months at time of entry into a foreign country

The next part applies to the U.K.

Please note it is not necessary to book a flight ticket prior to applying to this Consulate for a visa

Nationals of the following countries must apply for visas only at the Royal Thai Embassy in London

Afghanistan Algeria  Egypt  Iran  Iraq  Lebanon Libya  Nigeria  North Korea Palestine Sudan  Syria  Yemen

 

DETAILS OF VISA REQUIREMENTS BY COUNTRY

 

COUNTRY                         VISA REQUIREMENTS

 

Afghanistan                        Visa required for all visits. Apply only to Royal Thai Embassy, London.

Albania                              Visa required for all visits.

Algeria                               Visa required for all visits. Apply only to Royal Thai Embassy, London.

Andorra                              Visa required for all visits.

Angola                               Visa required for all visits.

Antigua and Barbuda           Visa required for all visits.

Argentina                            Tourist allowed up to 30 days with VISA EXEMPTION. Visa required for all other visit

Armenia                       Visa required for all visits.

Australia                     Tourist allowed up to 30 days with VISA EXEMPTION. Visa required for all other

                                 visits.

Austria                        Tourist allowed up to 30 days with VISA EXEMPTION. Visa required for all other visits.

Visa Rules ( General ) Page 3
Visa Rules ( General ) Page 5