Home Page. About us etc. A to E items. F to K items. L to P items. Q to Z items. Useful info.. Link Sites.
Thailand-Delights.com
Home Page Site Map. site map for www.Thailand-Delights.com

TOURIST VISA


The Tourist Visa can be issued only by the Royal Thai Embassy or the Royal Thai Consulate and it must be obtained before arriving in Thailand. The Tourist Visa is available with one, two or three entries. The one (1) entry visa has a validity of three months from date of issue. The two (2) and three (3) entry visas have a validity of six months from date of issue. On arrival in Thailand, nationals of the following countries:


1. Australia  2. Argentina  3.  Austria  4. Bahrain  5. Brazil   6. Belgium  7. Brunei  8. Canada  9. Chile   

10.Denmark 11.Finland 12.France 13.Germany 14.Greece 15.Hong Kong 16.Iceland 17.Indonesia 18.Ireland   

19.Israel  20.Italy  21.Japan  22.Korea (ROK)  23.Kuwait  24.Laos  25.Luxembourg 26.Macau  27.Malaysia

 28.Monaco 29. Mongolia 30.Netherlands 31.New Zealand 32.Norway 33.Oman  34.Peru  35.Philippines

36.Portugal 37.Qatar  38.Russia  39.Singapore 40.South Africa 41.Spain  42.Sweden 43.Switzerland 44.Turkey  

45.U A E  46.United Kingdom 47.United States 48.Vietnam

are entitled to stays of up to 60 days. Nationals of all other countries are entitled to stays of maximum 30 days.

If you have been granted a Tourist Visa please note the following:-


a) With a ONE entry Tourist Visa you must ensure you enter Thailand within the validity of the visa which is 3 month

    from date of issue.

b) With a TWO or THREE entry Tourist Visa you must ensure you enter Thailand on your final visit before expiry of  

   the visa which is 6 months from date of issue.


When you first arrive in Thailand and pass through Thai Immigration you will be granted either a 60-day or a 30-day stay,

according to your nationality, and you will receive a stamp in your passport giving the date you enter (ADMITTED) and the date by which you must exit (UNTIL). It is most important not to stay in Thailand beyond the exit (UNTIL) date or you will be fined when leaving the country and you could be detained. It is not permitted to stay continuously in Thailand for more that 60 (or 30) days but if you have a visa with more than one entry which has not been used you can re-enter for further stays of 60 (or 30) days until you have used up all entries. If you have a visa with more than one entry and wish to stay in Thailand for a further 60 (or 30) days it is necessary to visit a Thai Immigration Border Control Office about 2-3 days before the stay expires, exit Thailand into neighbouring country and immediately re-enter to activate your next 60 (or 30) days. You can keep doing this until you have used all your entries provided this is done within the validity of the visa. At the end of your only or final stay you must leave Thailand and you cannot re-enter until you obtain a new visa


Tourist Visa Page 2 Tourism Authority of Thailand